Oregon reports 220new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases, 0 new deaths

PORTLAND, Ore. — The state’s death toll from COVID-19 is unchanged from Saturday, Oct. 17, and remains at 620, Oregon Health Authority reported at 12:01 a.m. today.

OHA reported 220 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. today, bringing the state total to 39,532. The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported today are in the following counties: Benton (3), Clackamas (8), Columbia (4), Coos (4), Deschutes (6), Douglas (2), Jackson (21), Josephine (1), Klamath (2), Lane (33), Lincoln (1), Linn (7), Malheur (2), Marion (33), Morrow (1), Multnomah (58), Polk (2), Umatilla (3), Wallowa (1), Washington (22), and Yamhill (6).

CountyCases1Total deaths2Negative tests3
Baker11222097
Benton416616678
Clackamas29186570862
Clatsop23506432
Columbia24718127
Coos21408243
Crook8112930
Curry5612181
Deschutes10471335847
Douglas314414593
Gilliam110346
Grant1001001
Harney130907
Hood River26815651
Jackson1492639034
Jefferson59395380
Josephine256213687
Klamath397311378
Lake3501024
Lane20912274361
Lincoln508139496
Linn7411419308
Malheur1842335970
Marion547010555897
Morrow54061972
Multnomah8520152165350
Polk6281510884
Sherman180379
Tillamook6903429
Umatilla32584314651
Union45624854
Wallowa4021122
Wasco332155671
Washington536569105775
Wheeler10180
Yamhill9381519875
Total39,532620745,572

1This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.