Oregon reports 388 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases, 3 new deaths

PORTLAND, Ore. — COVID-19 has claimed three more lives in Oregon, raising the state’s death toll to 620, Oregon Health Authority reported at 12:01 a.m. today.

OHA reported 388 new confirmed and presumptive cases of COVID-19 as of 12:01 a.m. today, bringing the state total to 39,316. The new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases reported today are in the following counties: Baker (1), Benton (2), Clackamas (30), Columbia (4), Coos (5), Crook (5), Deschutes (13), Douglas (7), Jackson (24), Josephine (2), Klamath (1), Lane (48), Linn (8), Malheur (13), Marion (49), Morrow (1), Multnomah (95), Polk (8), Umatilla (13), Union (1), Wallowa (1), Wasco (1), Washington (50), and Yamhill (6).

Oregon’s 618th COVID-19 death is an 83-year-old man in Multnomah County who tested positive on Oct. 3 and died Oct. 9 at Portland Adventist Medical Center. He had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 619th COVID-19 death is an 83-year-old woman in Wallowa County who tested positive on Sept. 14 and died Sept. 29 at her residence. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon’s 620th COVID-19 death is a 92-year-old man in Marion County who tested positive on Oct. 3 and died Oct. 16 at his residence. He had underlying conditions.

CountyCases1Total deaths2Negative tests3
Baker11222082
Benton413616643
Clackamas29106570580
Clatsop23506395
Columbia24318100
Coos21008176
Crook8112916
Curry5612169
Deschutes10411335646
Douglas313414519
Gilliam110341
Grant100995
Harney130905
Hood River26815617
Jackson1471638772
Jefferson59395357
Josephine255213605
Klamath395311319
Lake3501021
Lane20582274100
Lincoln507139491
Linn7341419276
Malheur1841335960
Marion543710555673
Morrow53961966
Multnomah8462152164602
Polk6261510840
Sherman180376
Tillamook6903411
Umatilla32554314606
Union45624846
Wallowa3921121
Wasco332155643
Washington534569105296
Wheeler10177
Yamhill9321519785
Total39,316620742,327

1This includes cases confirmed by diagnostic testing and presumptive cases. Presumptive cases are those without a positive diagnostic test who present COVID-19-like symptoms and had close contact with a confirmed case. County of residence for cases may change as new information becomes available. If changes occur, we will update our counts accordingly.

2For additional details on individuals who have died from COVID-19 in Oregon, please refer to our press releases.

3This includes cases who test negative and are not epi-linked to a confirmed case.

Stay informed about COVID-19:

Oregon response: The Oregon Health Authority and Oregon Office of Emergency Management lead the state response.

United States response: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention leads the U.S. response.

Global response: The World Health Organization guides the global response.